Regarded as the largest succulent plant in the world, surrounded by mystique, legend and superstition. The Baobob tree is found in areas of South Africa, Botswana, Namibia, Mozambique and other tropical African countries. This is a tree that provides food, water, shelter and relief from sickness. A member of the hibiscus Malvaceae family, Baobob is also referred to as The Tree of Life, some of which live as long as 6000 years. Organic unrefined Baobob oil is sourced from the seeds of the fruit of Adansonia Digitata (Baobob). This oil is highly penetrating, deeply nourishing and skin softening. A rich source of unsaturated fatty acids, particularly Oleic and Linoleic acids.
An extract made from the seeds of the Borago officinalis plant, borage oil is prized for its high (GLA) gamma linolenic acid content. Nicknamed the "starflower" as noted for its star shaped flowers. The fatty acids in borage oil help reduce inflammation, acne, rosacea, eczema and topical dermatitis. Borage oil is also antioxidant, and can help restore dry and damaged skin. Its high content of GLA and linoleic acid make it a great rebuilder of the skins barrier, reducing TEWL and in effect leading to a smoother more elastic skin.
Cannabis Sativa- well known for its characteristic to produce beneficial phyocannabinoids. The lipid profile of hemp seed give the oil its healing properties, and is an excellent choice for nourishing the skin and protecting it from inflammation, oxidation and other causes of aging. Along with generous linoleic acid and alpha linolenic acid, hemp seed oil also contains gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) and stearidonic acid (SDA), two fatty acids known for their anti-inflammatory properties and abilities to soothe, calm and repair skin eruptions including those that are chronic, difficult and irritating.
Moringa, native to parts of Africa and Asia, is the sole genius in the flowering plant family Moringaceae. The name is derived from marungai, the Tamil word for drumstick, and the plant is commonly referred to as the drumstick tree. Moringa oil is rich in phytonutrients with anti aging benefits. Antioxidants help to slow the aging process. Helps fight blackheads and acne with healing antiseptic properties. Also helps to lighten pigmentation.
Harvested from the seeds of rose bushes, this seed oil is full of vitamins A and C, antioxidants and essential fatty acids. Prized in ancient times for its valuable healing benefit, containing phenols which have been shown to have antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal properties. The astringent properties in rosehip oil help tighten pores and brighten skin and fade hyperpigmentation. The antioxidants help prevent and undo oxidative damage.
Opuntia Ficus-Indica derived from the prickly pear cactus is a richly textured, nourishing oil, quickly absorbed by the skin. A source of Vitamins E, A, C and K, fatty acids, phytosterols, polyphenols, linoleic acid, palmitic acid and stearic acid. Taking one metric ton to produce one liter of oil, it is easy to see why this oil is considered a premium oil. Used for centuries to treat everything from burns to illness, this oil is currently one of the most powerful luxurious ingredients in skincare. Skindica uses the best prickly pear on the market, sourced from Morocco. Beneficial in address many skin concerns such as hyperpigmentation, under eye circles, acne, inflammation, broken capillaries and the list goes on